Survivor
tv movie

Survivor

Director: David Straiton

Year: 1999

Plot: An Arctic oil rig crew discovers something strange far beneath the Earth's surface, which may or may not be responsible for the series of murders that begin to take place.
Original Title: Survivor
Director: David Straiton
Writer: Joshua Michael Stern
Producer: Monica Ramone , Lewis Chesler , Kevin Commins , Ken Gord , David Perlmutter , Adam J. Shully , Stephen Ujlaki
Type: tv movie
Year: 1999
Genres: Action, Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Cast: Kurtys Kidd , Greg Evigan , Rachael Crawford , Claudia Michelsen , David Hewlett , Diego Matamoros , Clé Bennett , Gene Mack , Lawrence Bayne , James B. Douglas , Balázs Koós
Runtimes: 90
Countries: Canada , United States
Languages: English
Color Info: Color
Aspect Ratio: 1.33 : 1
Sound Mix: Stereo
Original Air Date: 13 May 1999 (USA)
Rating: 4.3
Votes: 318
Year: 1999
Akas: UPN: Survivor (Canada, English title) , Nightworld: Survivor (United States) , Otages en Alaska (France) , Survivor - Das Grauen aus dem ewigen Eis (Germany) , Túlélő (Hungary)
Production Companies: Alliance Atlantis Communications , CLT-UFA International , Delux Productions , Chesler/Perlmutter Productions , Screenventures XL Productions
Distributors: United Paramount Network (UPN) , Citytv , Canal+ , RTL Group , Amuse Soft , Entertainment One , APS Intermusic , Echo Bridge Home Entertainment , Amazon Instant Video , MCP Sound & Media AG , Showcase , Sky Box Office , VOX , WOWOW
Cinematographer: Michael McMurray
Producer: Monica Ramone , Lewis Chesler , Kevin Commins , Ken Gord , David Perlmutter , Adam J. Shully , Stephen Ujlaki
Production Manager: Eric Norlen , Douglas Wilkinson
Art Direction: David Hirschfield , Anthony A. Ianni
Certificates: France:10 , Germany:12 , United States:TV-14
Composer: Norman Orenstein
Editor: Tom Joerin
Editorial Department: D. Gillian Truster , M. Fred Lenchner , Owin Lambeck , Stephen Kent , Joanne Rourke , Douglas Wilkinson
Sound Crew: Brian Avery , Steve Baine , Elius Caruso , Gavin Coford , Sue Conley , Jim Eustace , Janice Ierulli , Mishann Lau , John Palmieri , Mark Shnuriwsky , Andrew Tay
Visual Effects: Wayne Brinton , Nancy McCreight , Sarah Norton , Ray Caesar , David Alexander , Mark Savela , Joel Skeete , Jason Snea
Music Department: Natalie Pancer , Ron Proulx
Miscellaneous Crew: Aurie Philosophe , Bruce Buck , Julie Cannon , Donalda Palmer , Laurie Pozmantier , John 'Frenchie' Berger , Shelley A. Boylen , Anthony Carovillano , Roberta Harron , Brian Kaulback , Gaille Ledrew , Sarah Anne Milliken , Marie A. Nazar , Gerrod Shully , Brian Turley , Jon Alon Walz , Carole-Ann Woods
Other Companies: Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC) , Eyes Post Group , Tattersall Sound , Deluxe Toronto , International Image , Citytv , By Davids' , Starcraft
Costume Designer: Donna Wong
Make Up: Kelly Groh , Robbi O'Quinn , David Scott , Ava Stone , Moira Verwijk
Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Stancer , Belinda Brown , Andreas Hass , Karen Kallahan , Meshach Lavender
Art Department: Pierre M. Munha , David Gruer , Tamara Andrews , Richard Row , Alexandra Anthony , Patrick Antosh , Jon Bankson , Kenneth Coontz , Craig Lathrop , Bruce Mailing , Keith Reaume , Chris Stevenson
Camera and Electrical Department: John Couto , Michael Boidy , Ron Maltais , Ryan Lee , Chris Stoyen , Pat Allen , Peter Battistone , John Botelho , Rocky Brown , Don Cochrane , Robert Cochrane , Yvonne Collins , Richard Emerson , Candide Franklyn , Robert Herring , Tim Lewis , Lisa Logan , Kevin Neshevich , Brooke Palmer , Andrew Potter , Michael Ruggles , Kris Wood
Set Decoration: Pierre M. Munha , Elizabeth Calderhead
Costume Department: Jenn Rupert , Patrick Antosh , Constance Buck , Sierra Constantinides
Production Design: Wendy Morrow
Special Effects: Derek Liscoumb , Paul Jones , Michael Kavanagh , Walter Klassen , Skyler Wilson
Script Department: Selene Strilesky
Stunt Performer: Loren Petersen , Brittney Banks , Eric Bryson , Brian Jagersky , Steve Lucescu , Layton Morrison , John Stead , Don Stockford , John Stoneham Jr.
Location Management: Michael Yankovitch , Anthony Kadak
Number of Seasons: Bruce Buck , Mary Jozsuai , James May , Dan Perry , Dave Snell , David Di Venanzo , Roland McGrath , Bruce McLean , Thomas Osmond , Elsa Scruton , Dusan Stepanovic
Seasons: Hank McCann , Julia Tait
Special Effects Companies: Gajdecki Visual Effects , Paul Jones Effects Studio